Moisturisers

D-Panthenol
D-Panthenol is a fancy name for Pantothenic acid. Some of the hype in shampoo adverts called it pro-Vitamin B5 because it can be converted to Vitamin B5 inside the body, but this isn’t particularly useful in a wash-off product. 

It has been suggested that d-panthenol penetrates hair follicles and binds water in the outermost layers of the skin. It may promote cellular growth, speeding up the rejuvenation of skin that has been damaged by acne or sunburn. By increasing pigment production it may reduce the skin-damaging effects of the sun. It also soothes an itchy and infected scalp and is anti-bacterial.

We offer d-Panthenol as a separate ingredient to be added to shampoo so that customers can do their own test to see if it makes a difference. If you use it, please let us know what you think.

Glycerine
Our glycerine is vegetarian. It is an odourless colourless liquid which binds to water in the skin to prevent the loss of moisture. This gives the appearance of fullness and keeps the skin feeling smooth. It is a major ingredient in our soaps and is used in lip gloss to give glide and shine.
Honey Moisturiser
As the name suggests, Honey Moisturiser is made from honey. Unlike honey, it isn’t sticky and it has a pleasant feel on the skin. As a moisturiser, it is twice as effective as Glycerine. In hair care products, Honey Moisturizer is used to stop hair becoming dry, especially for hair that has a tendency to get split ends. Dilution: 2-5%.
Hyaluronic Acid
Our Hyaluronic Acid is derived from a vegetable source, rather than from cockerels. It naturally occurs as a moisturiser in our skin, but declines from our 20’s onwards.  Hyaluronic Acid is an active ingredient in high quality skin care for dry, damaged and mature skin.
Lactic Acid
Our Lactic Acid is extracted from milk, but it can also be made synthetically. It is used for its moisturising properties and to lower the pH when a preservative has made a product too alkaline for the skin. Dilution rate: 0.3-0.6%

Sea Silk
Sea Silk is made from seaweed and is a good alternative to animal based protein. It may add a moisturising and protective layer to the skin and hair. Can be used in creams, shampoos, conditioners and gels but avoid use in oil based products as it is water soluble. Dilution rate: 2-5%

Please note: The information in this section relates specifically to our ingredients. It may not apply to the same ingredients from other sources. We check with our suppliers to make sure all our ingredients are vegetarian.