Oils
| Amaranth Seed Oil Amaranth Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Amaranth plant. It is used to sooth dry, itchy skin. Dilution rate: 1- 2 % in skin care products. |
|
![]() |
Apricot Kernel Oil Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel of apricots. It is a mild oil which is tolerated by most people, and is considered beneficial for sensitive, inflamed or dry skin. |
| Arctic Cranberry Seed Oil Arctic Cranberry Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of berries found in Lapland. It provides essential fatty acids and is excellent for nourishing, moisturising and protecting the skin. Dilution rate: 1-3% |
|
| Arnica Oil Produced from Arnica flowers, Arnica oil is anti-inflammatory and may be helpful for eczema and psoriasis prone skin. Good for sprains and bruises. Dilution rate: Up to 10% for children and 20% for adults. Caution: Do not use on broken skin or take internally. Keep away from children. Contraindicated during pregnancy. |
|
![]() |
Avocado Oil Avocado Oil is extracted from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is rich in vitamins and is considered to be beneficial for dry, damaged and mature skin. |
| Carrot Seed Oil Carrot Seed Oil is rich in beta-carotene and vitamins. It is used in products for mature or chapped and damaged skin. |
|
| Castor Oil Extracted from castor beans, this oil is thick, fatty and stable, which means it is unlikely to go rancid. It is used in lipsticks and creams which require an oily ingredient that isn’t absorbed too quickly into the skin. |
|
![]() |
Coconut Oil Coconut Oil is extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts. It is easily absorbed by the skin and is an excellent moisturiser. |
| Evening Primrose Oil Pressed from the seeds of the Starflower plant, this rich, nourishing oil is high in essential fatty acids. It has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, which may be beneficial in anti-aging creams. |
|
| Grape Seed Oil Grape Seed Oil is extracted from grape seeds. It is used in skin care products and as a massage oil. |
|
| Hemp Oil Hemp Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the cannabis plant but contains none of the properties associated with marijuana. It is rich in essential fatty acids and is used in hair and skincare products, especially for dry or mature skin because it is thought to help stimulate cell growth. |
|
![]() |
Jojoba Oil Jojoba Oil is naturally extracted from the seeds of a desert shrub. It is very close to the skin’s own oil which smoothes, softens and lubricates hair and skin. Jojoba oil has a long history of use by Native Americans as a hair conditioner and is now widely used in moisturisers, shampoos, sunscreens and conditioners. It helps to reduce water loss from the skin without blocking the pores. |
| Meadowfoam Seed Oil Meadowfoam Seed Oil comes from the seeds of a yellow and white marsh flower. It is used to moisturise skin and hair. |
|
| Neem Oil Neem Oil is cold-pressed from the leaves of the neem tree and has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years. It is soothing, moisturising and anti-fungal, so it is used as part of a natural preservative system. |
|
| Palm Kernel Oil Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the seeds of the oil palm tree. It is solid at room temperature with a melting point of 35C and has similar properties to Coconut Oil and Shea Butter. It is used in many cosmetic products, either listed in the ingredients or as an unnamed constituent of other ingredients, such as emulsifiers and detergents. |
|
| Peach Kernel Oil Peach Kernel Oil is pressed from peach kernels. It contains vitamin E and essential fatty acids and is suitable for all skin types especially sensitive, dry or mature skin. It is a light, nutritious oil that is absorbed slowly. |
|
![]() |
Rosehip Oil Extracted from the ripened fruit of the rosebush, this nourishing oil contains omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids plus Vitamin C. It can be beneficial for all skin types. |
| Sweet Almond Oil Cold pressed sweet almond oil is popular with massage therapists because it spreads well on the skin and is easily absorbed. It makes the skin soft and supple and is suitable for most skin types. Note: Only use almond oil which is extracted from the seed of the sweet almond tree. Oil from the bitter almond tree is avoided in cosmetics because it contains hydrogen cyanide. |
|
| Thistle Oil Thistle Oil is obtained from the seeds of the thistle plant. This oil can be used in all skin care products and blends well with other oils and vegetable butters. May help to reduce the appearance of large pores. |
Please note: The information in this section relates specifically to our ingredients. It may not apply to the same ingredients from other sources. We check with our suppliers to make sure all our ingredients are vegetarian.





