Plant Extracts
![]() |
Aloe Vera Juice/Gel Aloe Vera Juice/Gel is extracted from the fleshy leaves of the aloe plant. It is a natural moisturiser which improves hydration and is soothing and healing for all skin types. It is commonly used in the treatment of wounds, and burns and as an ingredient in hair and body care products including after-sun lotions. |
| Anti-Acne Active Formula Anti-Acne Active Formula is a natural blend of Acai oil, Andiroba oil and Copaiba balsam which is produced in partnership with small communities in the South American rainforest. It can be added to creams, lotions, cleansers and face masks for acne because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Dilution rate: 1.5% |
|
| Bilberry Extract Made from bilberry leaves and berries, this extract is an AHA (see glossary) with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Bilberry Extract is used for exfoliating and may be helpful for sun damaged skin. |
|
| Bio-Energiser Bio-Energiser is a naturally occurring, plant-based compound which is derived from algae. It is used in hair care products to promote hair re-growth. |
|
| Blue Green Algae Blue Green Algae is a rich source of vitamins and minerals. It is also used in skin care products for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. |
|
| Bisabolol Bisabolol is an extract of chamomile which maximises the soothing properties of the herb to produce hypoallergenic products for sensitive skin. It is also used to add shine to lip gloss. |
|
| Calendula Calendula is well-known for its healing properties. It is used in cosmetics because it is anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial and is believed to have skin-rejuvenating properties. Our Calendula extract comes in a jojoba oil base. Dilution rate: 1-2%. Do not use neat on the skin. |
|
| Chickweed Extract Chickweed Extract is a herbal extract used to alleviate itching and may also be beneficial for eczema and psoriasis. |
|
| Comfrey Glycerol Extract Made from Comfrey root, this extract has soothing, moisturising and antiseptic properties. It is used in shaving products, compresses and shampoo. Dilution rate: 3-6%. |
|
| Cranberry Extract Cranberry Extract is derived from cranberries. It has anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and antioxidant properties and is used in skin care products for acne and other skin conditions. Dilution rate: 1-3% |
|
| Hibiscus Extract Hibiscus Extract is made from hibiscus flowers. It has antioxidant properties and is becoming popular in skin care products. |
|
| Maple Sugar Extract Maple Sugar Extract is an AHA (see glossary) from the sap of the maple tree. It is used as a skin conditioner. Maple Sugar Extract has exfoliating properties and may be helpful for sun damaged skin. |
|
| Nettle Leaf Extract Nettle Leaf Extract is has anti-inflammatory properties and can help to regulate oil/sebum production. |
|
| Orange Fruit Extract Orange Fruit Extract contains AHA’s (see glossary) that moisturise and exfoliate the skin. It is used as a skin conditioner. |
|
| Papaya Extract Papya extract is derived from the papaya fruit. It is an enzyme used for exfoliation. |
|
| Pineapple Extract Pineapple Extract is an AHA (see glossary) containing an anti-inflammatory enzyme called bromelain. It is mainly used in skin care products for the face and neck. |
|
| Pomegranate Extract Pomegranate Extract may be useful in preventing sun damage and supporting skin cell regeneration. It can be used in creams and water based toners and sprays as it is water soluble, but will separate out in oil based products. Dilution rate: 3-6%. |
|
| Rose Petal Extract Rose Petal Extract is gently astringent and is a commonly used in cosmetics for its aroma. |
|
| Rosemary Extract Rosmary Extract is a natural antioxidant and antiseptic. |
|
| Sea Buckthorn Extract Sea Buckthorn Extract is made from the berries of the plant. It can help alleviate sunburn and promote cell regeneration. Dilution rate: 1-3 %. |
|
| Slippery Elm Extract Slippery Elm Extract is used in skin care products for its soothing effect on inflamed and damaged skin. |
|
| Tartaric Acid Tartaric Acid is a naturally occurring antioxidant extracted from grapes, bananas and tamarind. |
|
| Witch Hazel Glycerol Extract Witch Hazel Glycerol Extract is derived from witch hazel leaves in a glycerine base. It has astringent and antiseptic properties and can be used in toners, creams, deodorants and gels. Dilution rate: 3-6% |
Please note: The information in this section relates specifically to our ingredients. It may not apply to the same ingredients from other sources. We check with our suppliers to make sure all our ingredients are vegetarian.

